THE EB-5 INVESTOR PROGRAM

Congress created the EB-5 Program in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. In 1992, Congress created the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as the Regional Center Program. This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

The United States Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS) department administers the EB-5 Program. Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

BENEFITS

Live the American Dream and move to the U.S. a cultural melting pot with a thriving economy, a wealth of opportunities, and one of the highest standards of living anywhere on the globe.

Known the world over as the land of opportunity, the United States of America boasts of a rich and diverse culture, one of the strongest currencies in the world, and one of the most sought-after passports on the planet. Through the USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, investors can enjoy a host of exclusive benefits:

  • No language skills required.
  • No minimum education required.
  • No business or managerial experience required.
  • No obligation to live in the area of investment.
  • Investment capital can come from a gift, inheritance, business ownership or any other lawful activity.
  • The opportunity to live, work and study anywhere in the U.S. and benefit from lower tuition fees.
  • Inclusion of dependent children under the age of 21.

STEP 1

EB-5 Visa Program - Index EB-5

EB-5 applicants are provided with a pre-screening assessment form and Index EB-5 team will review the information provided and confirm your eligibility. This is required by Regulation D of the US Securities Act of 1933. This confirms you as an “accredited” investor or not, to qualify for EB-5.

STEP 2

EB5 Investment Visa USA - Index EB-5

The next step which is an investment in commercial real estate projects through the designated regional center where the $500,000 investment is structured with a low-interest rate for 5 to 6 years

STEP 3

Investment Visa Green Card US - Index EB-5

The legal fees ranges from $12,000 to $25,000 for managing both I-526 and I-829 stages of EB-5 visa. The investor applicant must also budget for USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Service) application fees, for I-526 petition and I-829 petition. The attorney and application fee is non-refundable.

Green Card Investment EB5 - Index EB-5

STEP 4

Once you receive approval you will be notified and you will need to make an appointment at your country’s US embassy or consulate for an interview. The embassy/consulate will provide you with the documents to present to the US immigration upon your arrival in the US. Now you have become a Conditional US permanent resident – a green card holder. Approximately two years after your approval there will be a second filing, called Form I-829. Once reviewed and approved by USCIS, they will replace your Conditional Green Card with a Permanent Green Card.

REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENSHIP

Individuals who are nonconditional Green Card holders for at least five years can apply for naturalization upon meeting the following requirements:

  • Be 18 years or older.
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the place of residence, for at least three months prior to the application.
  • Have continuous residence in the U.S. as a Green Card holder for at least five years immediately preceding the application.
  • Be physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the five years (60 months) immediately preceding the application.
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization.
  • Be able to read, write and speak English, and have the knowledge and an understanding of the U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Be of good moral character in keeping with the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law

https://www.uscis.gov/citizenship/educators/naturalization-information#eligibility_reqmts

EB5 Investor Visa Program - Index EB-5

For more details about EB-5 Program please download our Brochure